Bonsai 27B
Bonsai 27B doesn't use the standard quantization ladder; it ships as fixed builds needing 4.9 GB at 1-bit (Q1_0) or 8.7 GB at Ternary (Q2_0). 116 GPUs we track can run at least one build fully in VRAM at 8k context.
116 GPUs run this natively · 2 with CPU offload
Bonsai 27B vs Qwen 3.6 27B: size & quality
Same weights as Qwen 3.6 27B, requantized to a fraction of the size.
Weights size
Quality retained
Quality retained is Qwen 3.6 27B's own FP16 output as the 100% reference, against PrismML's vendor-reported retention for each build, not yet verified by an independent leaderboard.
Bonsai 27B is a 27B parameter dense model developed by PrismML. Released July 2026 by PrismML as a proprietary low-bit requantization of Alibaba's Qwen3.6-27B: identical underlying weights, not a new pretrain or finetune. Two fixed builds, both Apache 2.0 (see the size chart above).
To run Bonsai 27B locally: Small enough for 8GB GPUs, base-tier Apple Silicon, or high-end phones. PrismML reports ~163 tok/s (1-bit) and ~134 tok/s (Ternary) on an RTX 5090, and ~87/58 tok/s on an M5 Max, vendor-reported, not independently verified.
Quality losses concentrate in agentic tool-calling and instruction-following rather than math (see the quality chart above). Not yet listed on any independent leaderboard.
Available builds
Bonsai 27B doesn't offer the standard quantization ladder; instead there are 2 fixed builds to choose from. Sizes assume 8k context throughout.
| Build | Bits/weight | Weights | KV cache | Total | Quality vs FP16 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bit (Q1_0) | 1.125 | 3.8 GB | 0.54 GB | 4.9 GB | ~89.5%* |
| Ternary (Q2_0) | 1.58 | 7.2 GB | 0.54 GB | 8.7 GB | ~94.6%* |
*These quality figures come from the vendor's own benchmarks and haven't been confirmed by an independent leaderboard yet. KV cache is shown at 8k context (FP16).
Benchmarks
Estimated, not measured: derived from Qwen 3.6 27B's real score times the best build's vendor-reported quality retention (see the chart above), not independently verified, and not a leaderboard result for Bonsai 27B itself.
GPUs that run Bonsai 27B natively (116)
- NVIDIA RTX 5090Ternary (Q2_0) · 114.3 t/s
- NVIDIA RTX 5080Ternary (Q2_0) · 76.9 t/s
- NVIDIA RTX 5070 TiTernary (Q2_0) · 73.2 t/s
- NVIDIA RTX 5070Ternary (Q2_0) · 59.1 t/s
- NVIDIA RTX 5060 Ti 16GBTernary (Q2_0) · 42.6 t/s
Show 111 more
- NVIDIA RTX 5060 Ti 8GB1-bit (Q1_0) · 67.4 t/s
- NVIDIA RTX 50601-bit (Q1_0) · 67.4 t/s
- NVIDIA RTX 50501-bit (Q1_0) · 52 t/s
- NVIDIA RTX 4090Ternary (Q2_0) · 79.6 t/s
- NVIDIA RTX 4080Ternary (Q2_0) · 62.1 t/s
- NVIDIA RTX 4070 Ti SUPERTernary (Q2_0) · 59.1 t/s
- NVIDIA RTX 4070 TiTernary (Q2_0) · 47 t/s
- NVIDIA RTX 4070 SUPERTernary (Q2_0) · 47 t/s
- NVIDIA RTX 4070Ternary (Q2_0) · 47 t/s
- NVIDIA RTX 4060 Ti 16GBTernary (Q2_0) · 29.1 t/s
- NVIDIA RTX 40601-bit (Q1_0) · 45.5 t/s
- NVIDIA RTX 3090Ternary (Q2_0) · 75.6 t/s
- NVIDIA RTX 3090 TiTernary (Q2_0) · 79.6 t/s
- NVIDIA RTX 3080 10GBTernary (Q2_0) · 64.9 t/s
- NVIDIA RTX 3060 12GBTernary (Q2_0) · 35.4 t/s
- NVIDIA B300 288GBTernary (Q2_0) · 126.3 t/s
- NVIDIA B200 180GBTernary (Q2_0) · 126.3 t/s
- NVIDIA H200 141GBTernary (Q2_0) · 115.6 t/s
- NVIDIA H100 80GBTernary (Q2_0) · 105.9 t/s
- NVIDIA A100 80GBTernary (Q2_0) · 89.9 t/s
- NVIDIA A100 40GBTernary (Q2_0) · 80.2 t/s
- NVIDIA L40STernary (Q2_0) · 58.9 t/s
- NVIDIA RTX A6000Ternary (Q2_0) · 65.4 t/s
- NVIDIA RTX 4000 AdaTernary (Q2_0) · 31.9 t/s
- NVIDIA RTX 4500 AdaTernary (Q2_0) · 41.3 t/s
- NVIDIA RTX 5000 AdaTernary (Q2_0) · 52.3 t/s
- NVIDIA RTX 6000 AdaTernary (Q2_0) · 76.9 t/s
- NVIDIA RTX Pro 6000Ternary (Q2_0) · 114.3 t/s
- NVIDIA DGX Spark (128GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 27.7 t/s
- AMD Radeon RX 9070 XTTernary (Q2_0) · 56.9 t/s
- AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTXTernary (Q2_0) · 76.9 t/s
- AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTTernary (Q2_0) · 67.4 t/s
- AMD Radeon RX 7900 GRETernary (Q2_0) · 52.3 t/s
- AMD Radeon RX 7800 XTTernary (Q2_0) · 55.8 t/s
- AMD Radeon RX 6800 XTTernary (Q2_0) · 47.6 t/s
- AMD Radeon PRO W7800Ternary (Q2_0) · 52.3 t/s
- AMD Radeon PRO W7900Ternary (Q2_0) · 71.3 t/s
- AMD Instinct MI300XTernary (Q2_0) · 118 t/s
- AMD Radeon AI PRO R9700 32GBTernary (Q2_0) · 56.9 t/s
- AMD Strix Halo (128GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 26.2 t/s
- AMD Strix Halo (96GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 26.2 t/s
- AMD Strix Halo (64GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 26.2 t/s
- AMD Strix Halo (32GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 26.2 t/s
- Apple M5 Ultra (512GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 124.1 t/s
- Apple M5 Ultra (256GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 124.1 t/s
- Apple M5 Ultra (96GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 124.1 t/s
- Apple M5 Max (128GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 63.5 t/s
- Apple M5 Max (64GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 63.5 t/s
- Apple M5 Max (48GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 63.5 t/s
- Apple M5 Max (36GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 47.6 t/s
- Apple M5 Pro (64GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 31.7 t/s
- Apple M5 Pro (48GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 31.7 t/s
- Apple M5 Pro (24GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 31.7 t/s
- Apple M5 (32GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 15.8 t/s
- Apple M5 (16GB)1-bit (Q1_0) · 28.2 t/s
- Apple M6 (32GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 17.6 t/s
- Apple M6 (16GB)1-bit (Q1_0) · 31.4 t/s
- Apple M4 Max (128GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 56.5 t/s
- Apple M4 Max (64GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 56.5 t/s
- Apple M4 Max (48GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 56.5 t/s
- Apple M4 Max (36GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 42.4 t/s
- Apple M4 Pro (48GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 28.2 t/s
- Apple M4 Pro (24GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 28.2 t/s
- Apple M4 (32GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 12.4 t/s
- Apple M4 (16GB)1-bit (Q1_0) · 22.1 t/s
- Apple M3 Ultra (512GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 84.7 t/s
- Apple M3 Ultra (256GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 84.7 t/s
- Apple M3 Ultra (96GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 84.7 t/s
- Apple M3 Max (128GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 41.4 t/s
- Apple M3 Max (96GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 31 t/s
- Apple M3 Max (64GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 41.4 t/s
- Apple M3 Max (48GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 41.4 t/s
- Apple M3 Max (36GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 31 t/s
- Apple M3 Pro (36GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 15.5 t/s
- Apple M3 Pro (18GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 15.5 t/s
- Apple M3 (24GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 10.3 t/s
- Apple M3 (16GB)1-bit (Q1_0) · 18.4 t/s
- Apple M2 Ultra (192GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 82.7 t/s
- Apple M2 Ultra (64GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 82.7 t/s
- Apple M2 Max (96GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 41.4 t/s
- Apple M2 Max (64GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 41.4 t/s
- Apple M2 Max (32GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 41.4 t/s
- Apple M2 Pro (32GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 20.7 t/s
- Apple M2 Pro (16GB)1-bit (Q1_0) · 36.9 t/s
- Apple M2 (24GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 10.3 t/s
- Apple M2 (16GB)1-bit (Q1_0) · 18.4 t/s
- Apple M1 Ultra (128GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 82.7 t/s
- Apple M1 Ultra (64GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 82.7 t/s
- Apple M1 Max (64GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 41.4 t/s
- Apple M1 Max (32GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 41.4 t/s
- Apple M1 Pro (32GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 20.7 t/s
- Apple M1 Pro (16GB)1-bit (Q1_0) · 36.9 t/s
- Apple M1 (16GB)1-bit (Q1_0) · 12.5 t/s
- Intel Arc B580 12GBTernary (Q2_0) · 43.3 t/s
- Intel Arc B570 10GBTernary (Q2_0) · 37.1 t/s
- Intel Arc Pro B70 32GBTernary (Q2_0) · 54.6 t/s
- Intel Arc Pro B60 24GBTernary (Q2_0) · 37.1 t/s
- Intel Arc Pro B50 16GBTernary (Q2_0) · 23.2 t/s
- Intel Arc A770 16GBTernary (Q2_0) · 51.2 t/s
- Intel Arc A770 8GB1-bit (Q1_0) · 74.3 t/s
- Intel Arc A750 8GB1-bit (Q1_0) · 74.3 t/s
- Intel Arc A580 8GB1-bit (Q1_0) · 74.3 t/s
- Intel Arc A380 6GB1-bit (Q1_0) · 33 t/s
- Intel Arc Pro A60 12GBTernary (Q2_0) · 37.4 t/s
- Intel Arc Pro A50 6GB1-bit (Q1_0) · 33.9 t/s
- Intel Arc Pro A40 6GB1-bit (Q1_0) · 33.9 t/s
- Intel Data Center GPU Max 1550Ternary (Q2_0) · 105.3 t/s
- Intel Data Center GPU Max 1100Ternary (Q2_0) · 71.6 t/s
- Intel Arc 140V (32GB)Ternary (Q2_0) · 14.7 t/s
- Intel Arc 140V (16GB)1-bit (Q1_0) · 25.1 t/s
- Intel Arc 130V (16GB)1-bit (Q1_0) · 25.1 t/s
Plus 2 GPUs that run it with CPU offload (slower)
- Intel Arc A310 4GBTernary (Q2_0) · 5.1 t/s
- CPU only (system RAM)Ternary (Q2_0) · 5.2 t/s
No GPU? Rent an RTX 3080 10GB from $0.17/hr ↗
Prices as of Oct 13, 2026. Rates change; check RunPod for current pricing. Affiliate link: CanItRun may earn a commission. Doesn't affect the fit calculation above.
Notes
Third-party requantization of Qwen3.6-27B by PrismML, same weights, not a retrain. Doesn't use the standard FP32-Q2_K ladder shown for other models; it ships only as two fixed sub-2-bit builds (see the quantization table on this page). PrismML's own benchmark suite reports 89.5%–94.6% of FP16 quality retained across the two builds; not yet independently verified by a third party. The MMLU-Pro score shown is CanItRun's own estimate (Qwen3.6-27B's score x the Ternary build's retention), not a number PrismML or any leaderboard has published for Bonsai directly.
Compare Bonsai 27B with other models
Frequently asked questions
- What are the VRAM requirements for Bonsai 27B?
- Bonsai 27B doesn't use the standard quantization ladder; it ships as 2 fixed builds: 1-bit (Q1_0) (4.9 GB) and Ternary (Q2_0) (8.7 GB). These figures assume 8k of context; VRAM scales linearly with context length due to the KV cache.
- How many parameters does Bonsai 27B have?
- Bonsai 27B has 27 billion parameters, the same count as the base model it's derived from, since this release is a post-training requantization rather than a retrain.
- What quantization levels does Bonsai 27B come in?
- Bonsai 27B skips the usual FP16-to-Q2_K ladder entirely. It's only available as: 1-bit (Q1_0) at 1.125 bits/weight (4.9 GB total, ~89.5% of FP16 quality per the vendor); Ternary (Q2_0) at 1.58 bits/weight (8.7 GB total, ~94.6% of FP16 quality per the vendor).
- Can Bonsai 27B run on a small GPU?
- Yes. The 1-bit (Q1_0) build needs only 4.9 GB, which fits on most 8 GB+ GPUs, entry-level Apple Silicon, and even high-end phones per the vendor's own claims.
- What GPU do I need to run Bonsai 27B locally?
- Either build is small enough for almost any GPU released in the last several years. The Ternary (Q2_0) build (8.7 GB) needs a bit more headroom for better quality, but all of them fit comfortably on an 8 GB card or larger.
- Can I run Bonsai 27B in the cloud?
- Yes. The cheapest RunPod setup we found that holds Bonsai 27B entirely in GPU memory at 8k context is 1× RTX 3080 10GB at Ternary (Q2_0), at roughly 64.9 tokens per second and from $0.17 per hour for the whole pod. Prices as of Oct 13, 2026; RunPod rates change, so check their pricing page for the current figure.