AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX vs AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT

Side-by-side local AI comparison: VRAM, memory bandwidth, model compatibility, and estimated tokens per second across 99 open-weight models.

Quick verdict

AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX wins for local AI inference. It has 4 GB more VRAM and 20.0% more memory bandwidth, runs 53 models natively (vs 51), and exclusively fits 2 models the other cannot.

Analysis

The RX 7900 XTX and RX 7900 XT launched together on December 13, 2022, at $999 and $899, and the difference that matters for local LLMs is how many of Navi 31's six memory cache dies each card enables. The XTX enables all six (24GB, 960 GB/s); the XT enables five (20GB, 800 GB/s), exactly five-sixths of the XTX on both capacity and bandwidth. Everything below follows from that one switch.

Speed follows bandwidth closely, with a little of the 20% gap lost to per-layer costs: Llama 3.1 8B at Q4_K_M decodes at 96.5 tok/s on the XT versus 111.6 on the XTX, and Qwen3 14B at Q4_K_M at 58.4 versus 68.2, a 16% to 17% edge for the XTX. Capacity matters more. Counting any quant, the two cards fit nearly the same models natively (51 versus 53 of 99, with Mixtral 8x7B and Nemotron 3.5 Lightning the only differences), because Q2 and Q3 builds squeeze into 20GB. At Q4_K_M, the quant most recommendations assume, the XTX fits 41 of the 96 models this site tracks with a standard quant ladder and the XT fits 32. Qwen 3.6 27B shows what that looks like: the XTX runs it at Q5_K_M (22.13 GB, 36.7 tok/s), while the XT's largest native build is Q3_K_M (15.15 GB, 43.4 tok/s, faster only because it moves fewer bytes per token). Q4_K_M, the step between them, comes to 19.02 GB, which fits the XTX at 41.8 tok/s but misses the XT's roughly 19.0 GB of usable VRAM by 0.02 GB and offloads at 35.8. Gemma 4 31B follows the same pattern: Q4_K_M on the XTX (22.63 GB, 36.3 tok/s) against Q3_K_M on the XT (18.23 GB, 37.4 tok/s). At 70B class neither card gets close: Llama 3.3 70B needs 40.72 GB even at Q3_K_M, so both offload, at 1.4 tok/s on the XT and 1.7 on the XTX. Software is a non-issue between the two: both are gfx1100, AMD lists both for ROCm on Linux and the HIP SDK on Windows, and llama.cpp results on this silicon have Vulkan generating tokens faster than ROCm.

Bottom line: The XTX is the better local-LLM card at launch pricing: 11% more money ($999 versus $899) bought 20% more VRAM and 20% more bandwidth, and the extra 4GB is what moves 27B to 31B models from Q3 up to Q4 and Q5. The XT makes sense when the street gap is wide. Spot checks of eBay-based trackers in late summer 2026 pointed at roughly $633 for the XT (GPU Poet, September) against roughly $815 for a used XTX (RunAIHome, August), about 29% more for 20% more VRAM, which leaves the XT slightly cheaper per GB but not by enough to settle it; those sources differ in method and month, so check current sold listings. Buy the XT if your models are 14B and under, 35B-class mixture-of-experts models at Q2 or Q3, or 27B-class models at Q3_K_M. Buy the XTX if you want Q4_K_M or better on the 27B to 31B class, or room for longer context. For 70B-class models, neither card is enough on its own.

Specs comparison

SpecAMD Radeon RX 7900 XTXAMD Radeon RX 7900 XT
VRAM24 GB20 GB
Memory typeGDDR6GDDR6
Bandwidth960 GB/s(+20%)800 GB/s
ArchitectureRDNA 3RDNA 3
BackendROCMROCM
TierConsumerConsumer
Released20222022
Models (native)5351

Estimated tokens per second

Computed from memory bandwidth and model active-parameter weight. Assumes model fits natively in VRAM.

ModelAMD Radeon RX 7900 XTXAMD Radeon RX 7900 XTDelta
Llama 3.3 70B Instruct(70B)N/AN/AN/A
Qwen 3.6 27B(27B)36.7 t/s(Q5_K_M)43.4 t/s(Q3_K_M)+16%at Q3_K_M
Llama 3.1 8B Instruct(8B)45.2 t/s(BF16)64.4 t/s(Q8_0)+17%at Q8_0
Qwen 2.5 7B Instruct(7.6B)49.4 t/s(BF16)41.8 t/s(BF16)+18%

Delta is AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX relative to AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT, compared at the highest quantization that fits natively on both cards.

Only AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX can run(2)

Only AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT can run(0)

No exclusive models: AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX can run everything AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT can.

Both run natively(51)

These models fit in VRAM on both GPUs. Bandwidth determines which runs them faster.

Which should you choose?

Choose AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX if:
  • • You need to run larger models (>20 GB VRAM)
  • • Faster token generation is the priority
Choose AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT if:
  • • Price or availability decides it: AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT has no VRAM, bandwidth or backend advantage over AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX

Frequently asked questions

Which is better for local AI, the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX or AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT?
For local AI inference, the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX has the edge. It offers 24 GB VRAM (vs 20 GB) and 960 GB/s bandwidth (vs 800 GB/s), letting it run 53 models natively in VRAM vs 51 for its rival.
How much VRAM does the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX have vs the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT?
The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX has 24 GB of GDDR6 at 960 GB/s. The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT has 20 GB of GDDR6 at 800 GB/s. The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX has 4 GB more VRAM, allowing it to run 2 models the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT cannot fit natively.
Can the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX run Llama 3.3 70B?
The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX can run Llama 3.3 70B with CPU offload at Q3_K_M, but at reduced speed.
Can the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT run Llama 3.3 70B?
The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT can run Llama 3.3 70B with CPU offload at Q3_K_M, but at reduced speed.
What is the difference between the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX and AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT for AI?
The key difference for AI inference is VRAM and memory bandwidth. The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX has 24 GB VRAM at 960 GB/s (ROCM backend). The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT has 20 GB VRAM at 800 GB/s (ROCM backend). VRAM determines which models fit; bandwidth determines tokens per second. The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX runs 53 models natively vs 51 for the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT.
Full AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX page →Full AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT page →Check your hardware →