NVIDIA H100 80GB vs NVIDIA RTX Pro 6000
Side-by-side local AI comparison: VRAM, memory bandwidth, model compatibility, and estimated tokens per second across 99 open-weight models.
Quick verdict
NVIDIA RTX Pro 6000 wins for local AI inference. It has 16 GB more VRAM and -46.5% more memory bandwidth, runs 69 models natively (vs 66), and exclusively fits 3 models the other cannot.
Analysis
The NVIDIA H100 80GB and RTX Pro 6000 define two different tiers of professional GPU: the H100 is the cloud and hyperscaler standard for batched inference, while the Pro 6000 is the on-prem workstation flagship. Comparing them directly is uncommon, but the contrast is useful for teams deciding between cloud and owned infrastructure.
The H100's 3,350 GB/s HBM3 bandwidth is about 1.9× the Pro 6000's 1,792 GB/s, which matters for batched serving but not for one person chatting with a model: single-stream decoding does not turn HBM bandwidth into proportional speed. This site's calculator puts Llama 3.3 70B at Q4_K_M at 26.6 tok/s on the H100 versus 29.8 tok/s on the Pro 6000, and the llama.cpp CUDA scoreboard likewise has the two within a few percent of each other on Llama 2 7B Q4_0 (274 tok/s on the Pro 6000, 268 on the H100). Multi-GPU NVLink scaling on H100 clusters is also substantially better supported in vLLM and TensorRT-LLM. The RTX Pro 6000 counters with 96 GB vs 80 GB VRAM, enough to hold Llama 3.3 70B at Q8_0 with buffer, where the H100's 80 GB tops out at Q6_K. The H100 costs $25,000–$35,000 and is typically accessed through cloud providers; the Pro 6000 launched at roughly $8,565 and fits in any PCIe workstation.
Bottom line: For maximum inference throughput and multi-GPU cluster workloads, the H100 is the clear choice: that is what it was designed for. The RTX Pro 6000 is the right answer for on-prem deployments where owning the hardware matters, where a single 70B inference workload is the primary use case, and where cloud costs at scale justify a capital expenditure. Teams choosing between renting H100 time and buying Pro 6000 workstations should model their inference volume: at high sustained throughput, H100 cloud time becomes expensive quickly, and the Pro 6000's capacity advantage on very large models can tip the math further.
Specs comparison
| Spec | NVIDIA H100 80GB | NVIDIA RTX Pro 6000 |
|---|---|---|
| VRAM | 80 GB | 96 GB |
| Memory type | HBM3 | GDDR7 |
| Bandwidth | 3350 GB/s(+87%) | 1792 GB/s |
| Architecture | Hopper | Blackwell |
| Backend | CUDA | CUDA |
| Tier | Datacenter | Workstation |
| Released | 2022 | 2025 |
| Models (native) | 66 | 69 |
Estimated tokens per second
Computed from memory bandwidth and model active-parameter weight. Assumes model fits natively in VRAM.
| Model | NVIDIA H100 80GB | NVIDIA RTX Pro 6000 | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Llama 3.3 70B Instruct(70B) | 20.7 t/s(Q6_K) | 34.8 t/s(NVFP4) | -11%at Q6_K |
| Qwen 3.6 27B(27B) | 23.1 t/s(BF16) | 26 t/s(BF16) | -11% |
| Llama 3.1 8B Instruct(8B) | 70 t/s(BF16) | 78.4 t/s(BF16) | -11% |
| Qwen 2.5 7B Instruct(7.6B) | 76.8 t/s(BF16) | 86.1 t/s(BF16) | -11% |
Delta is NVIDIA H100 80GB relative to NVIDIA RTX Pro 6000, compared at the highest quantization that fits natively on both cards.
Only NVIDIA H100 80GB can run(0)
No exclusive models: NVIDIA RTX Pro 6000 can run everything NVIDIA H100 80GB can.
Only NVIDIA RTX Pro 6000 can run(3)
- Step 3.7 Flash198B
- Step 3.5 Flash196.81B
- Qwen3.8-Flash-Next180B
Both run natively(66)
These models fit in VRAM on both GPUs. Bandwidth determines which runs them faster.
- Mixtral 8x22B Instruct v0.159.9 t/svs55.1 t/s
- Mistral Medium 3.5 128B19.2 t/svs20.9 t/s
- Qwen 3.5 122B-A10B (MoE)132.2 t/svs138.2 t/s
- Nemotron 3 Super 120B83.8 t/svs87 t/s
- GPT-OSS 120B194.2 t/svs205 t/s
- Llama 4 Scout 109B69.3 t/svs73.2 t/s
- GLM-4.5 Air 106B98.2 t/svs116.9 t/s
- GLM-4.6V 106B98.2 t/svs116.9 t/s
- Qwen 2.5 72B Instruct20.2 t/svs34.1 t/s
- Llama 3.3 70B Instruct20.7 t/svs34.8 t/s
- DeepSeek R1 Distill Llama 70B20.7 t/svs34.8 t/s
- Llama 3.1 70B Instruct20.7 t/svs34.8 t/s
- Mixtral 8x7B Instruct v0.175 t/svs135.2 t/s
- Command-R 35B27 t/svs18.7 t/s
- Qwen 3.5 35B-A3B (MoE)175.1 t/svs139.1 t/s
- Qwen 3.6 35B-A3B (MoE)175.1 t/svs139.1 t/s
- +50 more on both
Which should you choose?
- • Faster token generation is the priority
- • You need to run larger models (>80 GB VRAM)
- • You want the newer architecture and longer driver support lifecycle
Frequently asked questions
- Which is better for local AI, the NVIDIA H100 80GB or NVIDIA RTX Pro 6000?
- For local AI inference, the NVIDIA RTX Pro 6000 has the edge. It offers 96 GB VRAM (vs 80 GB) and 1792 GB/s bandwidth (vs 3350 GB/s), letting it run 69 models natively in VRAM vs 66 for its rival.
- How much VRAM does the NVIDIA H100 80GB have vs the NVIDIA RTX Pro 6000?
- The NVIDIA H100 80GB has 80 GB of HBM3 at 3350 GB/s. The NVIDIA RTX Pro 6000 has 96 GB of GDDR7 at 1792 GB/s. The NVIDIA RTX Pro 6000 has 16 GB more VRAM, allowing it to run 3 models the NVIDIA H100 80GB cannot fit natively.
- Can the NVIDIA H100 80GB run Llama 3.3 70B?
- Yes. The NVIDIA H100 80GB runs Llama 3.3 70B natively at Q6_K quantization at approximately 20.7 tokens per second.
- Can the NVIDIA RTX Pro 6000 run Llama 3.3 70B?
- Yes. The NVIDIA RTX Pro 6000 runs Llama 3.3 70B natively at NVFP4 quantization at approximately 34.8 tokens per second.
- What is the difference between the NVIDIA H100 80GB and NVIDIA RTX Pro 6000 for AI?
- The key difference for AI inference is VRAM and memory bandwidth. The NVIDIA H100 80GB has 80 GB VRAM at 3350 GB/s (CUDA backend). The NVIDIA RTX Pro 6000 has 96 GB VRAM at 1792 GB/s (CUDA backend). VRAM determines which models fit; bandwidth determines tokens per second. The NVIDIA H100 80GB runs 66 models natively vs 69 for the NVIDIA RTX Pro 6000.